Monument record MDR9511 - Longcliffe Goods Station Siding, Longcliffe

Full Description

NGR: SK 22555 55703 - SK 22625 55698 Siding leading from the main Cromford & High Peak Railway track near a bridge, (SMR 30637). The siding follows (approximately) the line of the present road, past the loading dock (SMR 30638) and through a gate, where there is a gap in the boundary wall. The wall swings round from the main Cromford & High Peak Railway track and forms one side of the siding once it is past the goods shed. The siding is owned by Mr. W. James' Limestone Quarry. (1) Intact single platform for goods wharf with gritstone coping and small limestone goods shed with gritstone facing and slate roof. The LNWR planned to introduce passenger services on the CHPR in 1890 and on contemporary maps this is shown as 'Longcliffe Station'. (9)