Monument record MDR9514 - Longcliffe Goods Yard; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Longcliffe Goods Yard. The Station Master's House is in private hands, and well-maintained. The goods shed is council owned and also well-maintained. Also surviving are the watering ramp, loading wharf, quarry sidings and coal wharves (all less well preserved). Also remaining are a milepost and gradient post. Rimmer's map indicates that lost structures include: a shed, a reservoir, a goods store and the Station Master's Office. (1-9) SK 22555570 Longcliffe Station (10) A collection of very early railway buildings including original stables. The road is spanned by a bridge composed of single cast iron beams dating from circa 1825. (11)