Monument record MDR9523 - Embankment, near Hoe Grange Quarry, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Embankment approximately 10m high with sloping sides and retained by sloping retaining walls. The walls are drystone irregular limestone blocks. The walls are vertical for the first 2m, then begin to slope up in an area approximately 20-30m around a bridge (SMR 30645). The walls may slope for a distance further, but are covered with vegetation. For approximately 10m either side of the bridge, buttresses are built up against the vertical retaining wall with larger, more regular, limestone blocks. NGR: SK 22187 55990 - SK 22074 56078. (1-4)