Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9526 - Boundary retaining wall, between Longcliffe Goods & Daisy Bank, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall constructed of irregular limestone blocks & irregular gritstone blocks. It starts as a retaining wall for a few metres, holding up the last section of embankment (SMR 30640) and is approximately 2m high. There is a break in the wall for a level-crossing (SMR 30643). At the bridge, SMR 30645, the wall becomes a large, sloping retaining wall for embankment SMR 30644. At another bridge (SMR 30648), the wall again becomes a large sloping wall for the embankment (SMR 30647). The wall goes over the top of a cutting (SMR 30646) and then becomes a retaining wall for an embankment carrying the Cromford & High Peak Railway track over the bridge (SMR 30649). At another bridge (SMR 30522), the wall becomes sloping masonry for a retaining wall for the embankment (SMR 30521). At the siding for Royston Grange Quarry, the wall continues as a siding boundary wall. (1-7). NGR: SK 22428 5596 - SK 20595 56887.