Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9540 - Lengthsman's House (site of), 60m east of Forge Mill Reservoir, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

The remains of a structure contemporary with the Peak Forest Tramway (shown on the 1st edition OS) situated just south of the tracks. Three tumbled walls survive, of roughly dressed gritstone blocks, held together with a lime mortar. The last remains of plaster on the interior walls can still be seen. The structure is approximately twelve metres long, four metres wide and 1.6m at its highest point. The function of the building is unclear, but was possibly a plate layer's cabin. (1) Ruins of two small rubble gritstone structures, with brick outshot, set against a quarried face in a rectangular enclosure to the south of the trackbed. The surviving remains suggest a dwelling to the west end, having the remnants of a chimney flue against the south wall, built into the bank, and an attached earth closet. A smaller structure to the east appears to have been a cart shed or store. It is probably a former lengthsman's house, built 1794 to 1796, but rebuilt 1803 as it was in the way of track widening. (8)