Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9542 - North Boundary Wall,Waste Bank, Limekilns and Loading Bay, Charley Lane to Stodhart Tunnel, Peak Forest Tramway

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1794 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1795 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

NGR: SK 04232 81742 - SK 05550 81740. Drystone retaining wall, constructed of irregular gritstone blocks, approximately 1.5m high. Badly tumbled with sections fallen out at the beginning. Section of Peak Forest Tramway track owned by Federal Mogul. The first part of the track has been tarmaced as a road used for brake testing. The second part, to the east of two viaducts, has a series of buildings constructed on it that are used as a water treatment works. The area is inaccessible, but could be viewed from a footpath. The only original features remaining are a retaining wall on the north side of the tracks and another on the south side, which could not be recorded. (1) Former north boundary wall and retaining wall, running east from Charley Lane to Stodhart Tunnel. Much was probably part of original, 1794 to 1796, revetment, although some sections are late 19th century replacements. The western end became the north boundary of the west part of the Ferodo test track, which was probably tarmac over in situ stone blocks. Western section of retaining wall and embankment, now buried under A6 embankment. Waste bank between Peak Forest Tramway and Hayfield Road possibly contains excavation waste from Stodhart Tunnel. The exact site of limekilns and a loading bay by Hayfield Road is uncertain. (8)