Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9545 - Black Brook Bridge (site of), South of Stodhart Lodge, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1795 AD to 1985 AD?)

Full Description

Former substantial gritstone masonry bridge, with low arch, carrying the Peak Forest Tramway embankment above, between retaining walls. Now removed entirely. (1) Bridge immediately south of Stodhart Lodge, where the Peak Forest Tramway route crosses from north to south bank of the Black Brook. Built 1795, widened when line doubled in 1803, demolished c.1985 during A6 construction. (8)