Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9551 - Southern Boundary Wall, Old Chinley Crossing to DCC Depot at Sheffield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1795 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall, constructed of irregular gritstone blocks, standing approximately 0.7m at its start. Also acts as a slight retaining wall for a drop of approximately 1.8m. (1). NGR: SK 06136 81321 - SK 06343 81019. Southern boundary wall from Old Chinley Road crossing southeastwards to DCC Depot north of Sheffield Road. Most dates originally from about 1795, though some is now missing and some rebuilt. Freestanding wall in some places; retaining wall in others. (8)