Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9563 - Incline approach sidings (site of), Top o' th' Plane Complex, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

The Top o' th' Plain Brake Tower was used to control movement on the incline, it also housed the 'screw-brake' to control the speed of the incline drum. The incline drum was 18' (5.4 metres) diameter of wood with an iron rim. A sign or signal at the foot of the incline was used to show when wagons were attached to the incline rope; in misty weather a bell was used. The bulk of the traffic was down - limestone, lime etc, and a large number of empty wagons were used to 'balance' the loaded wagons. Demolished approximately 1927. (10) This is a long narrow triangular site running south-east from the head of the inclined plane. At the incline approach sidings, loaded wagons were assembled into short 'gangs' to be lowered down the plane under gravity, attached to the cable wound round the elevated braking drum, and thence to a lighter 'gang' of empty wagons waiting at Townend, at the foot of the plane. Once arrived at the top, the raised wagons were assembled into longer 'gangs' for onward horse haulage to destinations towards Doveholes. Being adjacent to the Ashbourne Lane from Chapel-en-le-Frith, this was a convenient location for the ancillary workshops located in the south-east corner of the site. (11)