Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9564 - Boundary and Retaining Wall, Top O' Th' Plane Complex to A6 at Higher Halsteads, Peak Forest Tramway

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1795 AD? to 1869 AD?)

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall, constructed of irregular gritstone blocks, standing approximately 1.2 metres at its start. Along the length of the cutting (SMR 29926) the wall acts as a retaining wall. Along the line of the adjacent railway line, (still in use), the wall is managed and has possibly been rebuilt. NGR: SK 06922 80270 - SK 07810 78880 (1) Boundary and retaining walls around Top O' Th' Plane Complex and running south-east to A6 at Higher Halsteads. Some original build of 1795, some from 1803 widening, but with much later rebuilding and some obliterated. Mostly drystone walling of gritstone and limestone, but incorporating natural gritstone outcrops. Includes a tumbled stile and blocked wall opening. Section in Barmoor Clough, south of the former Barytes Works, was 'stranded' by the 1860s building of the Buxton mainline railway, and now forms part of its boundary wall. (9)