Monument record MDR9565 - Trackbed Shelf, Lower Plumpton, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Cutting into the side of the hill. The cutting creates a flat terrace on which the Peak Forest Tramway sits. The cutting is approximately five to six metres wide on its west side and approximately six to seven metres deep. There is a steep slope to the east of the Peak Forest Tramway created by the large cutting for the A6 road. NGR: SK 07190 80097 - SK 07215 79860 (1) Heavily constructed trackbed shelf along steep-sided Barmoor Clough, involving extensive quarrying into west slope to provide fill to east, and create a wide enough trackbed. Constructed 1795; widened in 1803. (6)