Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9566 - Boundary and Retaining Wall, Barmoor Clough Tunnel to Hallsteads, Peak Forest Tramway

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1795 AD to 1925 AD)

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall squeezed between the A6 and the railway main line. Constructed of irregular gritstone blocks, approximately 0.5m high. The wall is very overgrown with vegetation and in a tumbled down state. As the A6 moves away from the Peak Forest Tramway, and the railway goes through the Barmoor Clough Tunnel, the wall is better preserved, although the trackbed is very overgrown. NGR: SK 07445 79530 - SK 07810 78890 (1) Northerly and easterly boundary of Peak Forest Tramway from Barmoor Clough to Hallsteads, a retaining wall for part of its length. Originally built 1795/6, but some stretches moved in the 1860s as the construction of the Buxton railway necessitated a northerly shift of the Peak Forest Tramway trackbed. Parts are now obliterated or rebuilt. (8)