Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9567 - Loads Knowl Road Bridge, south of Barmoor Clough Tunnel entrance, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1863 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Double-arched bridge that allows a road to pass over both the Peak Forest Tramway, (the east arch), and the main railway line, (the west arch). The bridge is constructed mainly of large dressed gritstone blocks, laid in even courses. The interior of the arch is constructed of brick. The bridge is approximately 30m wide and six to seven metres high. The interior of the east arch is approximately eight metres wide, four to five metres high and five metres long. The interior of the west arch is approximately eight metres wide, six metres high and five metres long. The bridge has slight buttresses at either end. (1) A double-arch masonry overbridge, built of rock-faced gritstone blocks laid in courses, with simple string course detailing Arches of skewed brickwork. Three iron tie plates per arch. It crosses both PFT and Buxton railways, by separate arches. On west side, a quarry entrance runs off to south west of lane. Replaced an earlier level crossing by which the lane crossed the PFT trackbed. This was sited just to the north, and the abandoned sunken lane leading to it can be seen running west to meet the hill road. (9)