Monument record MDR9570 - Road Bridge, Higher Hallsteads, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1930 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1929 AD?)

Full Description

Tramway bridge taking the Peak Forest Tramway track under the A6. The bridge has been substantially rebuilt in concrete. (1) Dove Holes road bridge : very similar to canal bridges, originally built in 1798. In the centre of the bridge was a township boundary stone. The original bridge was demolished sometime in the 1950's. (9) The present bridge is a 1930s rebuild of the original 1801 bridge. The 1801 bridge was constructed when the turnpike was extended from Barmoor to Fairfield, Buxton. This modern concrete road overbridge, with high box section for the Peak Forest Tramway beneath, was built to contemporary standards for a working mineral line; although the Peak Forest Tramway had been abandoned in 1925 the iron plateway rails were still in situ and the possibility of re-opening remained. The original 1801 bridge was narrower, and of gritstone construction, with an inwards curve on plan. (10)