Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9572 - Retaining and Boundary Wall, Higher Hallsteads, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1798 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Small drystone retaining wall, approximately one metre high, which holds up cutting SMR 29932. The wall is constructed from limestone blocks and is heavily overgrown. NGR: SK 07900 78810 - SK 07989 78640. (1) A drystone retaining wall supporting the lower slopes on the east side of the rock cutting and its southerly opening out in Quarries 1 and 2, marking the eastern boundary of Peak Forest Tramway. Towards the south end a footpath descends from above, with local sections of drystone retaining wall; the final section runs atop the wall itself. Also step stile for footpath into Peak Forest Tramway trackbed. (8)