Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9574 - Gisborne's Quarry (site of), Dove Holes Quarry 5, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Old quarry workings. Shown by a series of grassed-over mounds on the east side of the Peak Forest Tramway track. There are impressive outcrops and quarry faces. (1) Extensive quarry with exposed working face to east accessed by inclines running southeast from Peak Forest Tramway route at northwest corner of quarry. A rubble limestone retaining wall runs south, then east from a cutting at the north west corner of the quarry. Another rubble wall runs north-south dividing the quarry, and is on the line of the historic parish boundary. PFT trackbed is unwalled on either side for the extent of Quarry 5. There is no evidence of limekilns. As the quarry extended eastwards, and probably after closure, spoil has been dumped in the worked-out sections. Regarded by R. Hadfield as the earliest quarry in this locality, opened by Mr Gisborne of Hallsteads Hall. (But B. Lamb refers to Quarry 9 , SMR 29964, as Gisborne's). Perhaps opened c.1742, before the arrival of the PFT in Dove Dale. (8)