Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9578 - Limesheds, Sidings and Junctions (site of), Dove Holes Dale, Peak Forest Tramway

Full Description

Possible siding, although very overgrown with vegetation. Corresponds with a location on the 1st edition OS map where the track appears to spread out, with several different tracks. A boundary wall (SMR 29937) forms one side of the siding and boundary wall, SMR 29940, forms the other. The siding appears to go toward a rock face and the boundary wall (SMR 29937) sits on top of a natural rock platform. (1) Elongated, roughly triangular area of widened trackbed with boundary wall, at the highest point of the Peak Forest Tramway. It provided sidings where 'gangs' of loaded wagons, hauled up from the quarries down the dale, were assembled for the gravity run to Bugsworth. The limesheds allowed wagons of burnt lime from the local kilns to be stored in dry conditions until they could be worked down the line. The junction was probably first constructed in the early 1800s, the limesheds c.1830, and all the branches existed by 1847. (8)