Monument record MDR9580 - Trackbed, Dove Holes Dale, Peak Forest Tramway, Wormhill

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Trackbed of the Peak Forest Tramway and the many sidings which linked the track to the quarries in the area. This was also the location of the end of the Peak Forest Tramway. All evidence for the Peak Forest Tramway has now been lost as the area is still an active quarry. The massive workings, tipping and landscaping has removed all visible signs of the tramway although there may be some remains surviving under quarry tips. (1) The extremity of the Dove Holes Dale branch of the Peak Forest Tramway is determinable only by extrapolating the existing trackbed section west of the Holderness Quarry entrance, across an informal layby-cum-turning point, thence down the south side of Dale Road. There is a short section of modern walling, north of the road at the lay-by, built on concrete foundation slab and presumed to be the alignment of the former level crossing. The remainder has been lost to quarry landscaping. The trackbed probably dates from the early 1800s. (8)