Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9581 - Possible moated site and possible settlement site, Warren Farm, Walton-on-Trent

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Middle Iron Age to Roman - 400 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

Possible moated site visible as earthworks centred on SK216184. Maximum length of c.110m. Offset survey undertaken at 1:250. (1) The feature is clearly visible on Derbyshire County Council Year 2000 colour vertical aerial photographic coverage. (2) The visible remains at Warren Farm comprise an earthwork feature measuring c. 100m by 120m, with an external bank and ditch defining a sub-rectangular platform. A geophysical survey revealed a number of anomalies corresponding to the earthworks, probably representing the remains of banks and ditches with a large anomaly on the central platform, possibly reflecting buried structures (3) and in May 2004 four trial trenches were excavated to clarify the nature of these anomalies. Evidence was seen for a buried soil predating the excavation of the ditch and the upcast construction of the central platform. It appears that gravel and stones had been laid onto the old ground surface and had then been covered with spoil from the adjacent ditch. Pottery from the buried soil and the stony surface gives a date of the late 13th century. A narrow ditch cutting across two of the trenches and predating the platform may mark an earlier land boundary. The ditch surrounding the platform was observed in all four trenches and was remarkable for its width and by the fact that it rarely exceeded 600mm in depth. It appears to have silted up naturally, with no evidence for prolonged use, re-cutting or dumping. There was no evidence for structures or occupation debris across the excavated areas of the site, while the depth of the ditch is too shallow to form a defensive boundary. It is possible that work to excavate the ditch and consolidate the central platform was started but that the site was then abandoned. (4) An archaeological evaluation and watching brief was undertaken by the University of Leicester Archaeological Services in 2005 within the grounds of Warren Farm, around the area of earthworks that are thought to represent a moated site. The evaluation was carried out prior to proposed development associated with a bypass route. Mid-Late Iron Age and Early Roman features were identified during the evaluation, including gullies, ditches, pits, postholes and pottery. These features are indicative of a small farmstead settlement site. In addition, medieval pottery was found during the course of the watching brief. It was apparent from the evaluation that there was certainly separate phases of activity at the site, but it was not possible to produce a clear sequence of phasing due to the lack of stratigraphic relationships. The relatively large average weight of the sherds of Iron Age, Roman and medieval pottery suggests that archaeological levels may survive relatively undisturbed in the vicinity. (5)