Building record MDR9584 - Deercote, Alderwasley Park, Alderwasley

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Deer cote, Alderwasley Hall. Quadrangle with front wall and entrance gate, long roofed mangers forming sides, service buildings at rear. Small access slots to admit hinds and calves, but not stags, into the central court. Recently renovated. (1) The deercote in Alderwasley Park is a very late 18th or early 19th century range of buildings that have a U-shaped plan form. Built of millstone grit under pitched slate roofs, the deercote has a barn and fodder room to the north and covered hay racks to the east and west enclosing a small yard. (2)