Monument record MDR9587 - Target wall, Wyver Lane, Alderwasley

• World Heritage Site
  • World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

A target wall and formal range was constructed in 1899 following the offer of the site by Major Herbert Strutt in 1898, although it is possible that the area was in use for field training and some firearms practice by a local volunteer force commanded by the Strutts from much earlier in the 19th century. The 'butt' was angled to face southeast to take advantage of the ground available in order to achieve a 1000 yards position, this being the effective range of a military rifle by the end of the 19th century. Other emplacements were 800, 600, 300, 200 and 100 yards. The natural rising ground behind the 'butt' was almost ideal for containment, although Whitewells Lane used to be closed during practice. (1)