Listed Building record MDR9589 - Cranfleet lock, Long Eaton

Full Description

Cranfleet lock was constructed in 1797 as part of the improvements to the Trent Navigation in the 1790s, accompanied by a weir on the Trent just below the Soar entrance (SMR 22599). Their construction greatly improved movement of boats across the Trent when travelling from the Erewash collieries, across the Trent and up the Loughborough Navigation. The lock was deepened in the late 19th century, as part of improvements made following the appointment of a new engineer in 1896. (1) The original lockhouse is now a boat club and a new lockhouse has been built nearby. (2) The lock chamber and gates are Grade II listed. They are of ashlar, partly rebuilt in engineering brick, with metal and wooden gates. The lock chamber is wide with a drop of about 15 feet between levels. (3) Otherwise known as the Cranfleet Cut. Brick-built, segmental arch occupation bridge is nearby (SK 496313): could be associated. (4)