Monument record MDR9593 - Golconda Mines, Griffe Grange, Manystones Lane, Brassington

Full Description

Golconda lead and baryte mine. The early history of the mine is little known. Dates going back to 1771 have been found smoked on the walls; a miner is said to have recollected finding a date of 1678. Farey listed the Golconda Mine and caverns in 1811 but made no special comment. In the older workings, section cut out by pick-axes have been found, suggesting an early date. The mine is named after the rich diamond city of 17th century India, and this name was probably applied when the rich ores were discovered. Up to the first World War the mine was worked from two shafts, Upper and Lower Golconda, the latter lying adjacent to Griffe House (later New Harboro' Farm), the former lying some 350m to the south-east. Haulage was by kibble and access by ladders. In 1915 the Hopton Mining Company fittted a cage and winding gear in the Upper Golconda shaft. Inclines were later built. The Lower Golconda shaft is no longer safe and has been stripped of its ladders and covered. (1) The second edition OS map of 1899 shows the Lower Golconda mine as 'disused'. (2) Golconda Mine has a deep shaft which gives access to extensive pipe workings of great interest (character of accessible workings currently poorly documented). All surface features have been removed, including a coe that survived until recently. (3) The coe at the main shaft of Golconda Mine, previously reported as destroyed, survives within a modern building. (4)