Monument record MDR9596 - Highfield Colliery (site of), South Wingfield

Full Description

Near the junction of Oakerthorpe Brook and the western boundary of Alfreton Urban District, there is a thickly wooded area with the remains of the 19th century Highfield Colliery. Various mid 19th century small brick structures surviving in ruins were noted in 1972, including a bank of six small flues of which the outer two were in intact. There was also a small stationary boiler, 4ft in diameter with 45 two and half inch fire tubes. The age and maker of the boiler were unknown (1, 2) The colliery is shown as 'Disused' on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (3) An extensive area of spoil heaps and disturbed land in scrub woodland on the south-eastern edge of Alfreton Golf Course marks the site of the former Highfield Colliery. A bank of flues and a small stationary engine boiler observed in 1972 have been destroyed. (4)