Monument record MDR9597 - Oakerthorpe Colliery, South Wingfield

• (Victorian to Unknown - 1841 AD)

Full Description

'Here [ie Oakerthorpe] are three extensive collieries, viz.: the High Field, Oakerthorpe, and Wingfield collieries, the two former are worked by W. Worswick, Esq., and the latter by Mr. John Hopkinson'. (1) Sanderson's map of c. 1835 marks the site with the words 'Haslams Engine'. (2) Oakerthorpe Colliery is recorded on late 19th century OS maps as disused. A short length of tramway joined it to another tramway that led to Highfield Colliery. (3, 4) Roofless engine house [recorded in 1970] dated 1791 - to house a pumping engine, built by Thompson of Ashover. The engine was removed to Pentrich Colliery and is now in the science museum. Stone built; ashlar facings - 2' thick. Moulded stones over window arches. 21 feet 9" wide - 25-30 feet long. Walls in good repair. Three shafts associated with it. Stumps of a winding house and headgear stocks. The powder store survives on the site [in 1970], 25 feet from the engine house, 12 feet high, 6 feet diameter, with a beehive domed roof. (5)