Skip to main content

Monument record MDR960 - Mesolithic site and flint artefacts, north of Croft Farm, Hartington Nether Quarter

• (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)
  • (Early Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Small Mesolithic site above Pikehall, located by D Vallence in or before 1963. The material collected included two battered-back, two obliquely blunted points, two truncated blades, two double ended scrapers, three single ended scrapers, a disc scraper, a core, a graver spall and flint flakes. F Radford has similar material from this site. (1) Approximate site indicated by Mr Vallance at SK 18405960. The field is now under pasture and no finds were made. (2) A second set of flints were found on the 13th September 1977 at this location and were a flint knife, four flint blades, two flint saws, a type I large hook arrowhead, five end scrapers, a nose scraper, a patinated flint scraper and a polishing stone. These artefacts may date from the Neolithic/Bronze Age. (3)