Monument record MDR9602 - W H and J Slater Ltd brick and tile works (site of), Park Hall, Denby

Full Description

The Brick and Tile Works near Denby Colliery were originally built and equipped by Mr W Drury-Lowe, and taken over by Mr J Greenfield & Mr H Stewart on January 1st 1869 and then again in 1874 by Messrs W H & J Slater. In addition to bricks, they manufactured sanitary pipes, sinks and gullies, chimney pots and many varieties of similar articles. (1-2) In May 1974 there were still three beehive downdraught kilns on this site. They had been used for bricks and drainpipes and each had a chimney rising through the chamber. However, they were described at that time as being derelict, two of them having been gutted of the chimney firehole, linings and bog walls etc. Other kilns on site were still in use, and were gas-fired. (3) It is probable that Belper sources of brick were often supplemented by imports from further afield, for buildings such as Bridge Hill House. No doubt the various Victorian works at Rawson Green/ Smithy Houses contributed (some of which continued into the 1970s) to supply Belper buildings in the 19th century. (4)