Monument record MDR9612 - Ormonde Colliery (site of), Furnace Lane, Loscoe

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1896 AD to 1921 AD)

Full Description

Remains of Ormonde Colliery. Ormonde Colliery covered the area bounded by the main Ripley-Heanor Road, Loscoe Dam and the Loscoe-Woodlinkin Road. The colliery formerly belonged to the Butterley Company along with the nearby Bailey Brook Colliery. The colliery finally went out of production in 1971. There is a block of single storey and three storey brick buildings which served as the canteen and shower blocks, now used as industrial units. There was also a branch railway line from the southern end of Langley Mill station. (1) Ormonde Colliery appears on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century, but is not present on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. There does not appear to be much of the colliery remaining on modern OS mapping. (3-5)