Listed Building record MDR962 - Biggin Hall, Hartington Nether Quarter

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1642 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

(SK 15175956) Biggin Hall. (1) Biggin Hall is a good example of a 17th century Yeoman's house which is said to belong to the second half of the century but might well be of around 1600. (2) A small house in almost original condition. The tenant stated that a 1672 datestone above the fireplace has been recently covered in. (3) Biggin Hall, Grade II* listed, Biggin (north side). Two storey, plus attics house which is now a guest house. It is dated c.1642, was altered in the 19th century and was restored in 1980's. It is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and large quoins and has a slate roof with a stone ridge. (4) Biggin Hall is dated 1642 on a stone inside. It has mullioned windows with arched tops. (6)