Monument record MDR9626 - Hopping Pipe Mine, Upperwood, Matlock Bath

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1960 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Hopping Pipe Mine was recently worked by Banks & Barton and forms an interesting contrast in terms of methods of working to Speedwell Mine worked by Derbyshire Stone [see HER 9912]. (1) Hopping Pipe Mine (also called Upperwood Mine, Crowther's or the Fluorspar Mine) is situated to the west side of the unclassified road which extends from Holme Road to the hamlet of Upperwood. There was a cabin of drystone construction with a corrugated iron roof which was used as a site office and store (SK 2911 5807), now gone, but whose foundations are discernible in the undergrowth. The retaining wall to the left of the road is extant. The main adit is now sealed. The tramway which issued from the adit appears to have had a gauge of about 24 inches. (2) The site is shown as 'Hopping Pipe Mine (Lead & Fluor Spar)' on an early 20th century OS map, but is not present on earlier OS maps. (3)