Monument record MDR9628 - Windmill Base, Wyver Lane, Belper

Full Description

On the east side of Wyver Lane, approximately 700m from Bridge Foot, there is a sandstone structure rising approximately 2m from field to road level. It is believed to have been constructed as part of a windmill. Only the base remains, as presumably the top structure would have been mainly of timber. It would appear its purpose was to pump water to the south for use in Belper, probably by powering a water suction pump within the building. The height of the structure would have provided a 'head' to enable the water to gravity feed down the supply culvert. In view of the Strutt family's efforts to obtain water from the springs in this part of the valley, it is most likely they were responsible for its construction. It is not known when it went out of use, but it may have been some time between 1897 and 1937. (1)