Monument record MDR9629 - Tramway route, Matlock Bank, Matlock Town

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1893 AD to 1927 AD)

Full Description

The street tramway from Crown Square to the top of Rutland Street was opened on 28 March 1893. It was built by a limited company headed by Sir George Newnes, the publisher, who had earlier been concerned in building the railway at Lynton. In 1898 Sir George bought out the rest of the shareholders for £20,000 and presented the tramway to the U.D.C. Newnes' gift made Matlock UDC the first municipal authority to own and operate a cable railway. The tramway line rose 300 feet in half a mile with a ruling gradient of 1 in 5. It was single track with passing places, the cars being cable hauled. Power was provided by two engines in the depot and engine house situated at the corner of Rutland Street and Wellington Street [see SMR 10037]. The power plant was two high pressure horizontal steam engines of 400 hp from Dick Kerr & Co. Ltd. Three cars were obtained, seating 13 inside and 18 outside. The guage was 42" and the cable was 3" diameter. Heavy cable wear contributed to rising operating costs and the tramway was losing money by 1910. The steam engines were replaced in 1920 by suction gas engines. The decision to close the line was taken on September 23 1927. The depot and engine house are still standing. The shelter and clock tower which stood at the Crown Square terminus now stands in Hall Leys Park. (1)