Monument record MDR963 - New Inns bowl barrow, New Inns, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

(Area SK 156549). A barrow at New Inns, on a ridge of high ground immediately overlooking Alsop-in-the-Dale was opened in May 1845. A primary contracted inhumation was found accompanied by a round-heeled riveted dagger and two unattached bronze rivets. A second inhumation, with two flint implements and some animal teeth, had been previously disturbed. (1,3) (SK 1556 5504). There is a possible barrow circle identified from an aerial photograph. (2) In 1966, the site was resurveyed and described as an area of pasture with surface quarrying and fragmentary remains of lynchets. There was no evidence of a barrow. (4) This barrow is located on the crest of a narrow ridge, with good visibility in all directions, and is crossed by a drystone wall. It has a diameter of 14 metres, a breadth of c.12 metres and a height of 0.6 metres. It was excavated on the 28th May 1845 by Bateman. At the centre of the barrow, Bateman exposed a contracted inhumation on their left side facing south. By the head was a bronze dagger with rivets which was possibly in a wooden sheath, and by the knees, two rivets of bronze. Elsewhere in the trench was part of another inhumation, animal teeth and two flint instruments. (7)