Monument record MDR9632 - Railway Station (site of), Weston-on-Trent

Full Description

Original Midland Railway station, with one red brick building with a grey slate roof, which was formerly the ticket office, waiting rooms etc. The building is reported as being in good condition in 1973 being used as a business premises. There was a substantial goods yard, stripped of equipment and track; the only remains being a former weigh bridge office, now in a derelict condition and a plate layers hut. (1) Original Midland Railway Station, a 19th century red brick building. (2) Residual station building of the former Midland Railway Weston-on-Trent station on the Sawley-Stenson Junctin line. Single storey brick building with a slate roof. Ornate windows with gritstone sills and lintels. Site for sale for 'redevelopment' in July 2001. (3) Modern map (2007) indicates that the station building has been demolished.