Monument record MDR9635 - Hagg Mine, Hagg Wood, Matlock Bath

Full Description

Hagg Mine in Hagg Woods on the east bank of the River Derwent, was driven on a scrin trending SE some 300 metres north of the weir by Masson Mill. The workings are all flooded, having been pumped using a water-wheel during the mid-late 18th century. They are in Monsal Dale Limestones below a thin Upper Lava. Nearby, the Upper Hagg vein trends NNE. (1) Large pumpway along lead vein. Water-wheel worked by the River Derwent acted via pump rods to work pumps 300 feet along the level, raising water from 50 feet below the river level. The level itself was 30 feet high, 5 feet wide and 400 feet long. In 1974 the mine had flooded to river level, the floor had collapsed in places and the entrance was walled off. (2) The mine was mentioned in 1738 and remained active throughout the 18th century. (3) Hagg Mine is a pumpway level that contained flat rods, with mineral workings and a coffin level that are now mostly flooded. (4) Access to the underground interest at Hagg Mine has been lost due to the entrance being walled up, the archaeological interest inside presumably remains but is currently inaccessible. (5)