Monument record MDR9645 - Phoenix Iron Foundry (site of), Stuart Road, Derby

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The Phoenix Foundry is named on a map of Derby dated 1852. Later 19th century maps show it as 'Phoenix Foundry (Iron), with a travelling crane to the south of the works. (1-3) In 1898, the foundary is listed as pioneering works in constructional ironwork. It provided iron work for station roofs, roads and bridges such as the Battersea Bridge in London and the flooring for the hydraulic tilt breidges for the Liverpool Overhead Railway. A number of lock gates and machinery for the Nile Inrrigation Scheme in Egypt were provided by the Phoenix Foundary. (4)