Find Spot record MDR965 - Flint artefacts, Hill Top Farm and Middlemoor, Parwich

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Three Mesolithic cores and twenty-one flint flakes were collected from the surface of a small ploughed field (SK 184557) at Parwich Top Farm [now Hill Top Farm] by the late John Lomas. They are now in Derby Museum. (1) All fields in this area are under pasture and no further information was obtained during a field survey in 1966. (2) A Neolithic leaf shaped arrowhead, seven scrapers, and a burin were found near the sites of Hill Top Farms and Middlemoor. (Information obtained from Derby Museum). (3) Presumably the Mesolithic flint implements and the Neolithic artefacts were found separately. However as the precise location of the latter findspots is unknown, they have been included with the Mesolithic material.