Monument record MDR9651 - Former Gas Works (remains of), Matlock Bath

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The gas works was situated on the east bank of the Derwent River, opposite the entrance to High Tor. The surviving buildings (1972) consist of a two storey brick and stone construction, now occupied as a private house, and a brick outhouse. To the south of the house is a stone curtain wall, with two rounded headed arches. One rusticated gatepost is still in situ at the entrance. In the yard, behind the house, a circular stone curb marks the site of a gas-holder. The site of a larger gas-holder is to the south and is marked by a circular depression. The works are mentioned in 1891 as the 'Matlock Bath Gas Light and Coke Co.', by 1908 it had come under Matlock Bath and Scarthin Nick UDC. In 1941, the works were owned by the Sheffield Gas Company. (1) The gas works were formed in 1853, the property is now a private house. (2)