Listed Building record MDR9655 - Railway Station (remains of), Dale Road, Matlock Bath

Full Description

Matlock Bath Railway Station consists of a Swiss Chalet station building with a similar ancillary building to the north. The building is now an antique shop, though pay trains still run and stop here (1974). It has overhanging eaves, curiously paned windows and herring-bone patterned bricks. All the up buildings have now been demolished. Biddle says there were originally five chalets, three and two, "plus a short length of detached awnings". (1, 2) Matlock Bath Railway Station is a Grade II building built c. 1849. It is a single-storeyed timber framed building with herringbone brick nogging, an advanced gabled wing at the centre, gabled ends with bold verges and overhanging, bracketed eaves, and tiles. The footbridge and platform canopy have been removed and the station is no longer in use. (3) The northern building at Matlock Bath Railway Station is a Grade II building built c. 1849. It is a single-storeyed timber framed building with herringbone brick nogging, slightly advanced gabled bays at each side, gabled ends with bold verges and overhanging, bracketed eaves, and tiles. (4) Grade II Listed ornate Swiss-style station buildings no longer used for operational purposes. The principal present day use is for the Derbyshire Wildlife Trust [1997]. (5)