Listed Building record MDR9658 - Goods Shed, North Midland Railway, Near Station Approach, Ripley

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1838 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Goods shed, North Midland Railway, near Station Approach, Ripley, built c1838. Goods shed at Ambergate. This is the original goods depot of the North Midland Railway, situated between the north end of Toadmoor Tunnel and the original passenger station. The company's architect was Francis Thompson. The structure is a through-shed with wagons unloaded inside and two bays for road vehicles. The floor plan is squarish, approximately 53 feet long and 36 feet wide. The main walls are of ashlar gritstone on the pillar-and-recess principle. The building has elliptical window and door openings. The medium pitched hipped roof is supported by three main trusses. The crane has been removed, but its pit can be seen inside. The goods agent's office is a later wooden hut attached to the main building. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY STATION ROAD, Ambergate (east side) 3/113 Goods shed at Ambergate Station to rear of 5.5.81 Midland Terrace GV II Railway goods shed. 1838-40 by Francis Thompson. Sandstone ashlar and hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves. Single storey, 2 bays. Clasping pilasters to corners and plain pilaster to centre. Main front has 2 elliptical headed arches with double plank doors. Large quoined entrances to side walls and elliptical arched windows to south side. Interior with hipped king post roof trusses. A rate survival of early railway building. Part of the North Midland Railway opened 1840, engineer George Stephenson, architect Francis Thompson. Source: Whishaw 'Railways of Great Britain and Ireland' 1842. Listing NGR: SK3503351605.' (2)