Monument record MDR9663 - Railway bridge (remains of), Derby Road, Clay Cross

Full Description

Remains of a railway bridge on the A61, south of Clay Cross, where the Ashover Light Railway (built 1925, closed 1952) crossed the road. The span has gone but the two abutments and four wingwalls are still intact [in 1968]. The span was approximately 161' (49.07 metres) above road level, the abutments were 15' (4.57 metres) across and carried a single track. The wingwalls were 11'10" (3.38 metres) at the base. The remains are of brick with stone coping on the wingwalls and supports for the span. The span was secured on these blocks of stone by iron bolts and concrete; traces of both still remain. Iron railings have been removed from the wingwalls. The ALR here was single track, 24" gauge. No rails remain, but rotten sleepers, with spikes still in place, can be found near the bridge. The bridge is approached on both sides by curving embankments still visible, but eroding. The somewhat irregular brickwork was probably intended to be English bond. The bricks are not the product of Clay Cross Works, the owners of the line. The stonework is all roughly dressed. (1) Residual brick abutment to the west of the road of the bridge that carried the Stretton & Ashover Light Railway over the A61 north of Clay Cross. (2)