Monument record MDR9669 - Duffield Railway Station (remains of), Duffield

• World Heritage Site
  • World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

A simple, but elegant, waiting shed is located on the Wirksworth branch platform that is built of the same materials and in the same general style as the main station building. It is rectangular with a gabled roof that has one central transverse gable. The round-headed windows have iron frames. It was gutted and in a derelict condition in 1971. The main station building was used for a while as a store for equipment for the Derby power signalling scheme, but was unoccupied in 1971, suffering from weathering and vandalism. Duffield was not an original North Midlands Railway station and the building material and detailed styling of the main station building is very close to that of the waiting shed on the Wirksworth branch platform, which is presumably contemporaneous with the opening of that line in 1867. Therefore, it is likely that the station dates from the mid-1860s. (1) Duffield Railway Station and Junction. Only the platforms, including the disused Wirksworth branch platform, now remain, with the station-masters house at the south end. (2)