Listed Building record MDR9675 - Rowlee Bridge, Blackely Hey, Hope Woodlands

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1808 AD)

Full Description

Early 19th century stone bridge of two spans with segmental arches and cutwater on both sides. (1) Allows access for Rowlee Farm to the trackway. Bridge is first recorded at this site in 1808, and was contemporary with trackway (see SMR 8296). (2) Current bridge is ag rade II listed bridge, built c 1830 of coursed squared gritstone. With two segmental arches with stone voussoirs; a flat string band at the springing of the arches and above the arches; a semi-circular cutwater on each side; curved wing walls; and stone copings. (3)