Monument record MDR9681 - Chinley Road Bridge, Buxworth Basin, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1795 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chinley Road Bridge dated 1795, recorded in 1965 as in good condition with the tramway taken up and the canal drained and overgrown. (1) Chinley Road Bridge is situated south-west of the Navigation Inn and carries the Chinley to Whaley Bridge road across the 'neck' of the Upper Basin. As originally built it was a stone-built arched 'hump-back' bridge which has since been levelled out to form a flat gradient before rising to Silk Hill (south) and the Bugsworth New Road (north). This was done by raising the road and land levels either side of the bridge and consequently raising the bridge approaches; however, the bridge itself is in near original condition as when it was erected in 1795. (2)