Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9682 - Tramway switches, 184m east-south-east of Buxworth Primary School, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Tramway 'fixed' switch point: 1795, of Outram's design and possibly used on other tramways built by Outram. Cast at his foundry at Ambergate. The 'fixed' switch was used in conjunction with the 'moveable tongue' switch. Sold for scrap to Edgar Allan & Co of Sheffield in 1927. (1) Tramway 'moveable-tongue' switch. 1795, also of Outram's design and cast at his foundry. This was the 'moveable' switch which was operated to allow 'gangs' of trucks to be moved from one line of rails to the other. (2)