Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9683 - Crist Quarry & Barren Clough Quarry (site of), Buxworth, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1794 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Crist Quarry was opened in 1794 as something of an accident. Whilst making the 'bed' for the Peak Forest Tramway a shoulder of Eccles Pike had to be cut through. An outcrop of Millstone Grit was found, which was used afterwards as the material for nearly all the canal and tramway buildings, wharves, bridges etc. The Millstone Grit from this quarry was found to be non-slip when smooth or wet. The sleeper stones were from this quarry and vast quantities of 10" paving stones for Manchester streets and other towns. As Crist Quarry was worked-out an extension was opened during the late 1860's, this being Barren Clough Quarry. (1, 2) Crist Quarry operated 1796-1850; Barren Clough 1850 to 1924. After closure used as landfill sites, then in the early 1980s was further re-worked when the A6 was built. (2) Buxworth Crist Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It was a former medium-sized quarry part filled with waste, including asbestos then capped with fill in the 1980's and the north end access curtailed by the Chapel/ Whaley Bridge by-pass. Mainly worked in the 19th century via a short access tunnel to supply building stone to the railway and possibly the canal. Presumably this is the site referred to by Farey as 'Bugsworth in Glossop'. Only limited sections remain in the original quarry area and its strong association with engineering stone would appear to contradict it as a source of slates. However, the deep road cutting immediately to the south, which could itself have been in part a small quarry, does demonstrate that Crist could have been a source. Beds are towards the top of the Chatsworth Grit. (3)