Find Spot record MDR9685 - Medieval pottery, Green Lane, Belper

Full Description

Seven sherds of medieval pottery were recovered in March 2002 during the excavation of a geotechnical test pit at SK34914749, immediately to the west of the retaining wall for the car park on Green Lane. The pottery assemblage appeared to date from the earlier part of the medieval period (12th to early 14th century), with one sherd of a possibly earlier date. It indicates the likelihood of medieval activity on the site or in the immediate area. (1) A trench excavated in July 2002, in the area where the medieval pottery had previously been found, recovered mainly modern material. Two sub-circular features were exposed. One was identified as being modern in date, whilst the other contained no datable material. (2)