Building record MDR9687 - Windleyhill Farm, Windley

Full Description

SK 31708 44037. Windleyhill Farm. There were buildings on this site in the early 17th century, as they are depicted on a map of 1631 drawn by William Senior for the Earl of Newcastle. (1) Given the early date, this may possibly be the site of a former manor house. The present Windleyhill farmhouse is constructed of stone and brick and has been much altered. The core of the original house is of squared stone. There are rubbed brick segmented heads to some windows, of a possible 18th century date. Outbuildings around the farmyard include, on the west side, a red brick building of possible early 19th century date, the first floor of which has a series of circular openings and may have been a hayloft. (2)