Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9691 - Earlier Quarry Siding Link, Barren Clough to Bugsworth Basin (route of), Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Spoil heaps: During the period of opening up Barren Clough Quarry, large quantities of topsoil had to be 'wheeled-back' and deposited. To do this, short unconnected tramways were laid down from the quarry site to areas for depositing the spoil. (1) Earlier siding link to initial phase of Barren Clough quarry. At a higher level, and involving a steep incline descending to Bugsworth Basin. The alignment shown by survivng wall section at the basin, and the northerly wall survivng as a field boundary across the lane from the infilled quarry. (2)