Skip to main content

Building record MDR9692 - Top O' Th' Plane, Former Incline Keeper's House, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel en le Frith

Full Description

Top O' Th' Plane, former incline keeper's house, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel en le Frith, a late 18th century building. 'Officer's House: Top o' th' Plane Incline. On the 16 Feb 1797, authority was given to build a house at the top of the Chapel-en-le-Frith Incline - 'for residence of a person to have management of the Plane and to keep a cheque of the tonnages'. Minutes of the 10th of August 1798 gives Matthew Shaw as in charge of the Incline and in October 1799 the Company discharges him.' (1) 'A long narrow site formerly occupied by multiple tramway lines, now incorporating three private dwellings: the incline keeper's house, forge and smithy outbuildings. Original buildings erected 1795 to 1796.' (2)